Twin Pack

French translation: pack de deux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin pack
French translation:pack de deux
Entered by: Tony M

08:21 Oct 30, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-02 09:54:22 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / iphones accessories
English term or phrase: Twin Pack
1 x Quad Lock Wall Mount – Twin Pack – Black
Dois-je laisser en anglais ?
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
France
pack de deux
Explanation:
No, why would you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-30 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gets significantly more Ghits (~730,000) than certain alternative possibilities, suggesting this may be a term in widespread use.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emballage (paquet) de deux
Ninon Dion
3 +3pack de deux
Tony M
3jumeau(x)
Leman (X)
3jeu de deux / pair
Leman (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twin pack
emballage (paquet) de deux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-10-30 08:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Emballage de deux" :
http://www.pommesmarquees.ca/?attachment_id=206
http://www.maytag.ca/fr_CA/-[8212546RP]-1500166/8212546RP/

"Paquet de deux":
http://www.philips.ca/c/brosse-a-dents-tete/diamondclean-paq...
http://oldnavy.gapcanada.ca/browse/product.do?pid=647110&loc...





Ninon Dion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: paquet pas emballage
20 mins
  -> Merci - "emballage de deux" est aussi utilisé au Québec.

agree  Adrien Esparron
36 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup Adrien

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
twin pack
pack de deux


Explanation:
No, why would you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-30 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gets significantly more Ghits (~730,000) than certain alternative possibilities, suggesting this may be a term in widespread use.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Teixeira
7 mins
  -> Merci, Anthony !

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> Merci, F-X ! :-)

agree  AmbelyTrad
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Ambely !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twin pack
jeu de deux / pair


Explanation:
Une suggestion poétique, une suggestion très simple.

Leman (X)
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twin pack
jumeau(x)


Explanation:
Encore une suggestion qui s'explique et dont la beauté vient de sa simplicité.

Leman (X)
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search