timely data back-ups

French translation: sauvegardes régulières des données

13:29 Oct 30, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / in a procurement context
English term or phrase: timely data back-ups
s'agit-il de sauvegardes des données "dans les délais" ou
une sauvegarde des données "opportune" ?
Marie Hélène AFONSO
France
French translation:sauvegardes régulières des données
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-30 13:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au pluriel

"timely : done or occurring at a favourable or useful time; opportune:a timely warning"
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/timely?...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sauvegardes régulières des données
FX Fraipont
4 +1sauvegarde des données en temps utile
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sauvegardes régulières des données


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-30 13:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au pluriel

"timely : done or occurring at a favourable or useful time; opportune:a timely warning"
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/timely?...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1085
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
53 mins
  -> merci!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
20 hrs
  -> merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauvegarde des données en temps utile


Explanation:
"timely" here means that the backup is "done in time" i.e. that no data is left without back-up longer than unavoidable (don't wait 3 days to back-up the latest data); "regular" backups are not necessarily "timely".
Waiting for example for the end of the week to do "regular" backups, would be putting one week worth of data at risk and would for sure not be “timely”.


" La sauvegarde des données sur votre système demande du temps et de la ... sûr que toutes vos données sont sauvegardées en temps utile et de manière à .."
[http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2928/info/rzak4...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-10-31 10:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to go back to the Oxford dictionary:

"timely : done or occurring at a favourable or useful time; opportune: a timely warning"
i.e. not too early/not too late => en temps utile

[http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/timely?...]


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: je ne comprends pas le disagree sur ma réponse surtout que régulière est juste et que temps utile ne convient pas
12 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search