breakdown characteristic

French translation: propriétés des pannes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown characteristic
French translation:propriétés des pannes
Entered by: Marcombes

15:56 Dec 24, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: breakdown characteristic
Contexte :

What are the operational characteristics of the devices and to what degree are they affected by the IT network?
Are there any breakdown characteristics/concepts and what are these?
What is the planned number of network nodes and their assumed degree of use?

"breakdown" peut avoir de nombreux sens différents. Comment l'interprétez-vous ici ?

Merci
Laurent Cattin
France
propriétés des pannes
Explanation:
et propriétés des pannes présentées dans la suite de ce chapitre sont relatives aux environnements de calcul parallèle et distribué.
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propriétés des pannes
Marcombes
3gestion des pannes
Marc Boisban
3la ventilation des caractéristiques
RosaNg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la ventilation des caractéristiques


Explanation:
"Breakdown" peut être interprété comme "ventilation" ici.

RosaNg
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestion des pannes


Explanation:
Puisque ça parle de réseau, j'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit plutôt de "panne". C'est pour cela que je pense à "gestion des pannes"

Marc Boisban
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown characteristics
propriétés des pannes


Explanation:
et propriétés des pannes présentées dans la suite de ce chapitre sont relatives aux environnements de calcul parallèle et distribué.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search