If statement, If Else statement, Nesting of If Else Statement, else if ladder.

French translation: IF and IF ESLE are not translated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If statement, If Else statement, Nesting of If Else Statement, else if ladder.
French translation:IF and IF ESLE are not translated

23:04 Feb 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-07 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / programming
English term or phrase: If statement, If Else statement, Nesting of If Else Statement, else if ladder.
How are these terms translated in French?
Jean Paul Icyimpaye
Rwanda
IF and IF ESLE are not translated
Explanation:
IF and IF ELSE are not (= never) translated.

"statement", "nesting" and "ladder" are separate terms, and should be posted as individual questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-02-03 23:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I've learnt to spell my native language, I'll get it right (perhaps):
IF ESLE --> IF ELSE
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3IF and IF ESLE are not translated
Robin Levey
5Si instruction conditionelle Alors instruction conditionelle (IF THEN ... ELSE)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if statement, if else statement, nesting of if else statement, else if ladder.
IF and IF ESLE are not translated


Explanation:
IF and IF ELSE are not (= never) translated.

"statement", "nesting" and "ladder" are separate terms, and should be posted as individual questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-02-03 23:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I've learnt to spell my native language, I'll get it right (perhaps):
IF ESLE --> IF ELSE

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is to thank everybody who took their time trying to help me understand the If statement, If Else statement, etc. I have chosen to go with the Robin Levey's suggestion. Kind Regards!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: if these are commands in some programming language, they are for sure not to be translated - if they appear in some ordinary text [meant for humans, not for machines] - like a course in programming - then it would be a different story ...
21 mins

agree  Philippe Noth
11 hrs

agree  writeaway: this is your field so I assume you know. and from what I've seen, you don't abuse the 100% confidence level feature
12 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, though do note that they ARE translated in some programs, e.g. MS Excel!
13 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: The question is ambigously and unclear, as long as the asker did not explain. Moreover the asker requested a French translation.
14 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if statement, else statement
Si instruction conditionelle Alors instruction conditionelle (IF THEN ... ELSE)


Explanation:
En informatique, une instruction conditionnelle, (aussi appelé expression conditionnelle), est une fonction d'un langage de programmation, qui effectue différents calculs ou actions, en fonction de l'évaluation d'une condition booléenne, à savoir vraie ou fausse.

Dans les langages de programmation impératives, le terme « instruction conditionnelle » est souvent utilisé, alors qu'en programmation fonctionnelle, le termes « expression conditionnelle » est préféré, parce que ces termes ont tous une signification distincte.

Si–alors(–sinon)

Un organigramme de programmation de « Si-alors-sinon » (If–then–else en anglais)

La structure si–alors (parfois appelé si–alors–sinon) est commune à de nombreux langages de programmation. Bien que la syntaxe varie quelque peu selon le langage, la structure de base (sous forme de pseudocode) ressemble à ceci:

If (condition booléenne) Then (conséquent) Else (alternative) End If

Quand un interprète trouve un Si, il attend une condition booléenne – par exemple, x > 0, ce qui signifie « la variable x contient un nombre qui est supérieur à zéro » – et évalue cette condition. Si la condition est vraie, les instructions suivant le alors sont exécutées. Dans le cas contraire, l'exécution se poursuit jusqu'au branchement suivant – soit au niveau du block sinon (qui est usuellement optionnelle), ou s'il n'y a pas de branchement sinon, alors après le fin Si.

Après qu'un branchement a été exécuté, le contrôle revient au point après fin Si.

Dans les premiers langages de programmation, en particulier certains dialectes du BASIC des ordinateurs personnels des années 1980, une instruction si–alors pouvait seulement contenir que des instructions GOTO. Cela a conduit à un style de programmation difficile à lire, connue sous le nom de programmation spaghetti, avec des programmes de ce style appelé code spaghetti. En conséquence, la programmation structurée, qui admet (virtuellement) les instructions arbitraires à l'intérieur d'une instruction si, gagne en popularité, jusqu'à ce qu'elle devienne la norme dans la plupart des programmes en BASIC. De tels mécanismes et principes ont été tirés de la famille de langages ALGOL plus âgés, mais plus avancés, et les langages ressemblant à l'ALGOL, tels des Pascal et Modula-2. Bien qu'il soit possible d'utiliser uniquement les instructions GOTO dans un si-alorspour écrire des programmes non-spaghetti, tout aussi bien structurés et lisibles que des programmes écrits dans un langage de programmation structuré, la programmation structurée rend cela plus facile, et l'applique. L'instruction structurée si-alors-sinon, comme dans l'exemple ci-dessus est l'un des éléments de la programmation structurée, et est présente dans les langages de programmation de haut niveau tels que le C, Java, JavaScript et Visual Basic.

L'instruction else, présente dans de nombreux langages, signifie que la grammaire non contextuelle est ambiguë. Plus précisément,

si a alors si b alors s sinon s2

peut être analysé comme

si a alors (si b alors s) sinon s2

ou

si a alors (si b alors s sinon s2)

selon que sinon est associé avec le premier ou le second si. Ceci est connu sous le problème portant le nom du dangling else, et est résolu de différentes manières, en fonction de son langage.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instruction_conditionnelle_(...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2018-02-04 14:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes:

If the question refers to any statement within a program, then no translation should be used. Otherwise an error occurs.
If the question refers to a program description in French, then the translation is valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2018-02-04 17:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En informatique, une instruction conditionnelle, (aussi appelé expression conditionnelle), est une fonction d'un langage de programmation, qui effectue différents calculs ou actions, en fonction de l'évaluation d'une condition booléenne, à savoir vraie ou fausse.
Dans les langages de programmation impératives, le terme « instruction conditionnelle » est souvent utilisé, alors qu'en programmation fonctionnelle, le termes « expression conditionnelle » est préféré, parce que ces termes ont tous une signification distincte.
La structure si–alors (parfois appelé si–alors–sinon) est commune à de nombreux langages de programmation. Bien que la syntaxe varie quelque peu selon le langage, la structure de base (sous forme de pseudocode) ressemble à ceci:

If (condition booléenne) Then
(conséquent)
Else
(alternative)
End If
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instruction_conditionnelle_(pr...

SI ALORS SINON
Trés certainement la fonction la plus utilisée
Elle permet d’effectuer n’importe quel calcul à partir de n’importe quel critère et contrairement aux apparences elle est très simple à utiliser dans sa forme de base.

=SI(test logique ; valeur si vrai ; valeur si faux)

Le premier argument représente le test à partir duquel vous souhaitez travailler suivi d'un point virgule qui peut se traduire par Alors.
Le second argument représente la valeur qui devra être retournée si le résultat du test est vrai suivi d'un point virgule qui peut se traduire par Sinon.
Le troisième argument représente la valeur qui sera retournée si le résultat du test est faux.
http://excel-paie-rh.e-monsite.com/pages/excel-les-calculs-p...

Les conditions : si, alors, sinon
Nous allons voir dans ce chapitre les conditions, ou les processus itératifs en programmation.
Voyons voir la condition "si". Pour cela nous allons créer un nouveau projet.
Pour cela nous allons prendre un exemple simple. Le script suivant sous scratch présente les conditions si, alors, sinon quasiment indispensables dans tout programme.
https://fr.flossmanuals.net/initiation-a-scratch/les-conditi...

Tutoriel vidéo sur la fonctionnalité de Word : Insérer un mot clé Si... Alors... Sinon.., Issu de la formation Word de Pragmalys Formation Marseille.
https://www.youtube.com/redirect?redir_token=_R271qw9kcPfIpy...

See also Youtube:
https://www.youtube.com/redirect?redir_token=_R271qw9kcPfIpy...

Utilisation de if

La syntaxe de l'instruction if prend la forme suivante :


if (expression booléenne) {
instruction 1;
instruction 2;
...
}
else {
instruction 1;
instruction 2;
...
}

Lorsque l'expression booléenne prend la valeur true, c'est le premier groupe d'instructions qui est exécuté. Dans le cas contraire, (false), c'est le deuxième groupe d'instructions, situé après le mot-clé else, qui est exécuté.
L'expression booléenne doit toujours être écrite entre des parenthèses. Les deux groupes d'instructions sont écrits entre des accolades; celles-ci peuvent être supprimées pour les groupes ne contenant qu'une seule instruction.
Le mot-clé else et le groupe d'instructions associé sont facultatifs; s'ils ne sont pas utilisés, aucune instruction n'est exécutée lorsque l'expression booléenne prend la valeur false.
http://b.kostrzewa.free.fr/javascript/td-sialors/sialors.htm...



I did not found the whole context, but some parts used on other homepages:

Syllabus - CS1 : Programming in C
:
UNIT II

Decision making and branching: if statement, if…. else statement – nesting of if …. else statement – Else if Ladder – Switch statement – the ?: operator – goto statement.
The While statement – do statement – The for statement – jumps in loops

UNIT III

Arrays: one dimensional array – declaration, initialisation – two dimensional array – multi dimensional array – dynamic arrays – initialisation. Strings: declaration, initialisation of string variables – reading and writing string – arithmetic operations on strings – putting strings together – comparison – string handling function – table of strings – features of string.
http://sourcecodepoint.blogspot.de/2012/12/syllabus-cs1-prog...
(Note: this is clearly a programming course)

UNIT – III
If statement, If.....Else statement, Nesting of If....Else Statement, else if ladder, The ?: operator, goto statement, Switch statement, Compound statement, Loop controls, for, while, do-while loops, break, continue, goto statement, ARRAYS Single and Multi Dimensional arrays, Array declaration and initialization of arrays, Strings : declaration, initialization, functions.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

UNIT–I
Overview of C, features of C, IDE of C, Structure of C program,Compilation & execution of C program., Identifiers, Variables,Expression, Keywords, Data types, Constants, Scope and Life of Variables - Local and Global Variable. Operators: Arithmetic, Logical, Relational, Conditional and Bitwise operators, Precedence and associatively of operators, Types conversion in expression.
Basic input/output and library functions Single Character Input/Output i.e. getch(), getchar(), getche(), putchar(), Formatted input/output i.e. printf() and scanf(), Library Functions – concepts Mathematical and character functions.
Control structures- If Statement, If…….Else Statement, Nesting Of If ……..Else Statement, Else If Ladder, ? : Operator, Switch Statement, Compound Statement, Loop Controls – For, While, Do-While Loops, Break Continue, Exit, Goto Statement.
http://cbrt.in/se.htm
(Note: The fist links are French and uses "Si Alors Sinon", the last links are program language related and in English)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasa Pipan
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Daryo: it's a good explanation, but we don't know if it's part of of some software / computer program or part of an "ordinary" text...
7 hrs
  -> I did program in several languages from Basic to PLC. The statement has not to be translated if it is part of the program/routine, - if contained in ordinary text, it should be translated. That's why I added IF THEN ELSE in bracket

disagree  Tony M: The 'IF' etc. are descriptors, so it would be 'instructuon (etc.) SI' or 'SI... ALORS' or sometimes 'SI ...SINON'; you have translted it as if it were an ordinary text. / The EN was already there, but your FR translation of it is wrong!
8 hrs
  -> I provided both, the English instructions I know by heart and the French tranlation for ordinary text. In order to be fair you should agree rather than disagree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search