magnetic card tokens

French translation: cartes magnétiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetic card tokens
French translation:cartes magnétiques
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

09:37 Mar 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Electricity prepayment sy
English term or phrase: magnetic card tokens
Context:

The example illustrates a consumer making a payment at the vending station and a token being generated to pass the information concerning this payment on to the meter.
To date, disposable magnetic card tokens, as well as number based tokens for keypad entry at the meter, are using the XXX standard to transfer the information.

I don't know how to translate this term : jetons de carte à puce ?

Et si c'est le cas, est-ce qu'un guichet de distributeur automatique peut produire de tels jetons pour le paiement de l'électricité?

Je ne vois pas trop de quoi il s'agit et vos suggestions seraient la bienvenue.
Cassandra Delacote
France
cartes magnétiques
Explanation:
token= jeton
ici c'est une carte magnétique qui fait office de "jeton", qui active le compteur, et doit être rechargée dans une "vending station" chez le fournisseur souvent.

"Prepayment Metering in Rural Electrification Programmes: The ...
http://autodocbox.com/.../70338895-Prepayment-metering-in-ru...
3.2 Token vs Keypad Technology With group coding the only possibility of vending electricity credit is by means of a token (magnetic card). Token technology also ... With the development the Standard Transfer Specification (STS) prepayment electricity metering systems competition was introduced. In 1996, the Namibian ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-14 09:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No results found for "jeton de carte magnétique".
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Fraipont. Là encore, cette réponse convient le mieux dans ce contexte spécifique (système STS en Afrique du Sud), mais je remercie tous ceux qui ont pris la peine de répondre et de donner leurs explications et commentaires
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cartes magnétiques jetables
HERBET Abel
5 -1jetons sous forme de carte magnétique
Daryo
4cartes magnétiques
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartes magnétiques


Explanation:
token= jeton
ici c'est une carte magnétique qui fait office de "jeton", qui active le compteur, et doit être rechargée dans une "vending station" chez le fournisseur souvent.

"Prepayment Metering in Rural Electrification Programmes: The ...
http://autodocbox.com/.../70338895-Prepayment-metering-in-ru...
3.2 Token vs Keypad Technology With group coding the only possibility of vending electricity credit is by means of a token (magnetic card). Token technology also ... With the development the Standard Transfer Specification (STS) prepayment electricity metering systems competition was introduced. In 1996, the Namibian ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-14 09:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No results found for "jeton de carte magnétique".

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1089
Grading comment
Merci Fraipont. Là encore, cette réponse convient le mieux dans ce contexte spécifique (système STS en Afrique du Sud), mais je remercie tous ceux qui ont pris la peine de répondre et de donner leurs explications et commentaires

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartes magnétiques jetables


Explanation:
Préchargées pour une certaine consommation et jetée après usage

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jetons sous forme de carte magnétique


Explanation:
strictly speaking "the token" is a set of data recorded on the magnetic strip of the disposable [meant for a one-off use] "magnetic card";

but for all practical purposes this magnetic card is "the token", as it can be used only for the purpose of being read - only once - by the home meter.

"...
At Victoria Island the installation consists of the E-Kard BEC 20 series single phase and BEC 30 series 3-phase electricity dispensers (meters). (Numeric keypads, the alternative token technology, have not yet been used in Nigeria.) The E-Kard meters use disposable ISO standard (credit card sized) magnetic card tokens, which are inserted into the meter to `top it up' with electricity credit, allowing the meter to dispense power into the home.

The card tokens are purchased from points of sale equipped with Conlog's E-Kard Validator stations, which have been strategically located in the Victoria Island area for easy access by the residents of the 2 500 homes.
...
https://www.metering.com/regional-news/africa-middle-east/ni...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: encore un mauvais copier coller
3 hrs
  -> looks like you're talking about your own comments ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search