key

French translation: clé de crytage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key
French translation:clé de crytage
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

17:54 Mar 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Electricity prepayment sy
English term or phrase: key
I see that there are many questions in proz for this term.

It seems to be translated "clé"most of the time, but I was checking if it could be something else in this specific context:

the use of advanced encryption techniques, which are at all times hidden from the consumer -the system is easy to use.
the use of very secure key management procedures, including the manner in which keys are generated and transported.

Is this term translated "clé" or "identifiant " in this context, or does it have a specific technical translation?
What kind of "keys" are generated and transported by a system?

Your explanations and suggestions would be most welcome.
Cassandra Delacote
France
clé de crytage
Explanation:
clues:

the use of advanced encryption techniques, which are at all times hidden from the consumer - the system is easy to use.
the use of very secure key management procedures, including the manner in which keys are generated and transported.

the only type of "keys" that would fit here are "encryption keys" - "very secure key management procedures" is what is essential when dealing with "encryption keys", but would sound rather bizarre if it was about the physical prepayment key, that are in customers hands!

all the data contained in the physical key that goes with a prepayment meter must be encrypted (using encryption keys), otherwise any beginner hacker could manipulate the contained data and get free electricity or gas to no end.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-15 05:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(encryption) key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-15 05:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation is still simply "une clé", but it's about "encryption keys", not the physical "keys" that go with a prepayment meter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-15 15:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could approach this from a different angle:

"very secure key management procedures" would be totally pointless for physical keys (the pieces of plastic with a microchip that are inserted in vending terminals and home meters) - on their own they are worthless (few pennies apiece)

what is valuable is their content, the "token" memorised in the microchip - and these tokens are generated using "encryption keys" - now, as in any encryption system, these "encryption keys" are extremely valuable and do warrant "very secure key management procedures"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Daryo pour cette traduction et l'explication qui éclaire d'autres passages dans ce texte très difficile pour moi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clé
florence metzger
4 -1clé de crytage
Daryo
4 -3Majeur /fondamental or essential procedures de management.
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clé


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: votre réponse est la meilleure
24 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, reread the context .
11 hrs

neutral  Daryo: as it happens, it's simply that, but what about some explanation?
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Majeur /fondamental or essential procedures de management.


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-14 21:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les procedures majeur ,fondamental ou essential de management.

Happy translation .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-15 06:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les procedures majeur de gestion/direction out do administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-15 09:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Les procedures majeur de gestion/direction ou d'administration.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: vous mélangez l'anglais, le français pour arriver à une phrase qui n'a aucun sens.....
5 hrs
  -> Les procedures majeur de gestion /direction ou d'administration, c'est du français!!!!!

disagree  Daryo: "key management procedures" on its own COULD mean that, but (1) that's not the question (2) what about the whole context? YOU GOT IT WRONG - as simple as ... (1) don't enter the kitchen if can't stand the heat (2) check first how deep is the water ...
7 hrs
  -> Reread the context please.

disagree  FX Fraipont: meaningless in French
8 hrs
  -> meaningless disagree as well.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(encrytion) key
clé de crytage


Explanation:
clues:

the use of advanced encryption techniques, which are at all times hidden from the consumer - the system is easy to use.
the use of very secure key management procedures, including the manner in which keys are generated and transported.

the only type of "keys" that would fit here are "encryption keys" - "very secure key management procedures" is what is essential when dealing with "encryption keys", but would sound rather bizarre if it was about the physical prepayment key, that are in customers hands!

all the data contained in the physical key that goes with a prepayment meter must be encrypted (using encryption keys), otherwise any beginner hacker could manipulate the contained data and get free electricity or gas to no end.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-15 05:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(encryption) key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-15 05:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation is still simply "une clé", but it's about "encryption keys", not the physical "keys" that go with a prepayment meter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-15 15:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could approach this from a different angle:

"very secure key management procedures" would be totally pointless for physical keys (the pieces of plastic with a microchip that are inserted in vending terminals and home meters) - on their own they are worthless (few pennies apiece)

what is valuable is their content, the "token" memorised in the microchip - and these tokens are generated using "encryption keys" - now, as in any encryption system, these "encryption keys" are extremely valuable and do warrant "very secure key management procedures"


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci Daryo pour cette traduction et l'explication qui éclaire d'autres passages dans ce texte très difficile pour moi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: faux à 100 %
12 mins
  -> "clé de chiffrement" vs "clé de crytage" where is the big difference??? My whole point is to give the right explanation - the translation is still simply "une clé", and "de crytage/de chiffrement" can be left implied as it is in the ST.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No,
59 mins
  -> yeah, sure ...

agree  FX Fraipont
12 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search