DLMS

French translation: le protocole DLMS (Device Language Message Specification)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DLMS
French translation:le protocole DLMS (Device Language Message Specification)
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

11:37 Mar 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Electricity prepayment sy
English term or phrase: DLMS
Context:
DLMS (Device Language Message Specification)is a protocol allowing meters and meter system components from different manufacturers to communicate with one another.

Should this term be translated? Does a translation exist?
Cassandra Delacote
France
le protocole DLMS (Device Language Message Specification)
Explanation:
"Etude économique à long terme pour la mise en place de compteurs ...
http://docplayer.fr/12484384-Etude-economique-a-long-terme-p...
L'OMS propose de faire communiquer le MUC et les différents compteurs à travers le protocole M-BUS, mais laisse en revanche ouvert le choix de la couche applicative, entre le protocole DLMS/COSEM (Device Language Message Specification/Companion Specification for Energy) et SML (Smart Message Language), ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but thank you for the additional context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DLMS
Magali Bertrand
4le protocole DLMS (Device Language Message Specification)
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dlms
DLMS


Explanation:
Mes recherches me donnent DLMS en français dans une trentaine d'exemples de confiance.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le CTT-Logmodul est donc un outil essentiel au développement rapide et efficace des appareils DLMS.
  • grâce à un troisième port, il communique par GPRS (via DLMS) avec le système central.
Magali Bertrand
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Device Language Message Specification
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dlms
le protocole DLMS (Device Language Message Specification)


Explanation:
"Etude économique à long terme pour la mise en place de compteurs ...
http://docplayer.fr/12484384-Etude-economique-a-long-terme-p...
L'OMS propose de faire communiquer le MUC et les différents compteurs à travers le protocole M-BUS, mais laisse en revanche ouvert le choix de la couche applicative, entre le protocole DLMS/COSEM (Device Language Message Specification/Companion Specification for Energy) et SML (Smart Message Language), ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1085
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but thank you for the additional context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search