live keys

French translation: clés actives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live keys
French translation:clés actives
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

08:31 Mar 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Electricity prepayment sy
English term or phrase: live keys
Test SM - initialization, key-loading, and new firmware functionality to STS600-4-2 specification
Certify SM to CTS spec for STS600-4-2 (STS531-8-2)
Field test SM - code at KMC and test tokens with live keys

Definition given by Wikipedia (live key)
A live USB is a USB flash drive or external hard disk drive containing a full operating system that can be booted. Although they are closely related to live CDs in that they can be used in embedded systems for system administration, data recovery, or test driving, live USBs can persistently save settings and install software


Does anyone out there have a suitable translation for this term?
Cassandra Delacote
France
clés actives
Explanation:
clés utilisables
Selected response from:

christian vandersmissen
France
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clés actives
christian vandersmissen
4 -2clés réelles / courantes / valables / réellement utilisées
Daryo
4 -3Clés majeurs
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clés actives


Explanation:
clés utilisables

christian vandersmissen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Tout les clés sont :actives et utilisable.
11 hrs

agree  GILOU: c'est ce qui me semble le plus probant
19 hrs

agree  Germaine: à moi aussi - http://www.flashbay.fr/cles-usb/active
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "des clés USB actives" = extrêmement peu probable + "clés utilisables" est trop vague - (1)quel type de "clé"? (2)"utisable" - pour quoi exactement?
2 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Clés majeurs


Explanation:
Clés majeurs /principal.
Hope it helps

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: no, it doesn't help anyone - these are not "keys" in musical notation. // there is a "use to react so" - showing that I disagree - and I don't seem to be the only one ...
17 mins
  -> The help is not for you ,it is for the asker , no use to react so.

disagree  FX Fraipont: clés majeurES / principalES in French - but it's wrong anyway.
48 mins
  -> Oui c'est bien ça clé"S". principale"S",but for ( wrong anyway) it's not time yet to say so!!!.

disagree  Germaine: Clés est féminin; il faudrait au moins accorder les adjectifs + On ne parle pas de musique, mais de TI + Avez-vous trouvé la moindre source où "live" serait traduit de cette façon?
1 day 18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
live (vendor) keys
clés réelles / courantes / valables / réellement utilisées


Explanation:

Field test SM - code at KMC and test tokens with live keys

clue #1: "field test" = in the field, in real use.

if you need to test "tokens" generated by this Secure Module (presumably by inserting them in "live" user meters [= that are in real use]) then you you need to generate these tokens using "live" [cryptographic] "vendor" keys - i.e. "real" keys - not some "dummy" keys - real/live vendor keys that are in effective use and will generate tokens accepted at customers meters.

this interpretation makes far more sense to me, and would agree with:

4.4.1 Checklist of actions required
• New KMC training
• Field test - code TSM250 SM's. Generate key with rollover bit set, test on live meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-03-22 14:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"live" as opposed to "dummy" / "for testing only"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: En tout cas j'avais traduit "live meters"par "compteurs sous tension", mais c'est sans doute une erreur.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: y a des clés irréelles ? clé valable a un autre sens, on dit clé valide et clé courante a encore un autre sens...ce sont toutes des propositions avec un sens différent
30 mins
  -> y a des clés "irréelles" - there is a such a thing - like "dummies" used only for testing ... // ain't rocket science .... except for your outdated MT?

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No one of the terms you suggest is correct.
5 hrs
  -> I'm deeply impressed by your thorough understanding of this subject matter .... BTW, "context" is not a dirty word, it's a key concept ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search