spread

French translation: répartition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread
French translation:répartition
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Duc

16:59 Mar 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / HDD repair management
English term or phrase: spread
Repairing Spreads
If a drive fails in an ActiveScale object storage system, the data chunks that were stored on that drive must be repaired and placed on other drives in the system.
With repair spreads generated on the fly per repaired object, the repaired chunks of data can be written to any drive in the system that meets the policy hierarchy spread rules.
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
répartition
Explanation:
data spread

"Un canevas logiciel pour la construction de systèmes de stockage ...
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00010198/document
by R Lachaize - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
19 Sep 2005 - Les disques durs offrent le meilleur compromis en termes de densité/performances/mode d'accès ... Une rétrospective détaillée sur l'évolution des disques durs et l'impact de cette technologie ...... le nombre de serveurs peuvent évoluer, le schéma de répartition des données (et donc le niveau de."

"Une infrastructure mutualisée et recyclée avec Ceph - JRES 2017
https://conf-ng.jres.org/2017/document_revision_1952.html?.....
La nature de « stockage objet » choisie par Ceph, permet de s'affranchir des limites des systèmes de fichiers classiques (ext4, xfs, etc.). Parce qu'il est Software Defined Storage, Ceph permet à l'administrateur de définir très finement la répartition des données sur l'ensemble du stockage, contrairement aux volumes RAID, ..."


http://bfmbusiness.bfmtv.com/01-business-forum/activescale-s...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propagation
Marcombes
4répartition
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
répartition


Explanation:
data spread

"Un canevas logiciel pour la construction de systèmes de stockage ...
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00010198/document
by R Lachaize - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
19 Sep 2005 - Les disques durs offrent le meilleur compromis en termes de densité/performances/mode d'accès ... Une rétrospective détaillée sur l'évolution des disques durs et l'impact de cette technologie ...... le nombre de serveurs peuvent évoluer, le schéma de répartition des données (et donc le niveau de."

"Une infrastructure mutualisée et recyclée avec Ceph - JRES 2017
https://conf-ng.jres.org/2017/document_revision_1952.html?.....
La nature de « stockage objet » choisie par Ceph, permet de s'affranchir des limites des systèmes de fichiers classiques (ext4, xfs, etc.). Parce qu'il est Software Defined Storage, Ceph permet à l'administrateur de définir très finement la répartition des données sur l'ensemble du stockage, contrairement aux volumes RAID, ..."


http://bfmbusiness.bfmtv.com/01-business-forum/activescale-s...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1085

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propagation


Explanation:
les règles de propagation de la hiérarchie de règles.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search