disk hot spot

French translation: suractivité des disques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disk hot spot
French translation:suractivité des disques
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Duc

18:09 Mar 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Data backup (large scale)
English term or phrase: disk hot spot
The spread of the chunks will be determined with a three-tier hierarchy designed to minimize disk hot spots and rebalancing while optimizing efficiency to keep costs low.

Il me semble que hot spot signifie surcroit/surcharge d'activité ?
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
encombrement/congestion de secteurs du disque
Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://books.google.cm/books?id=GZJQUi2Yx-YC&pg=PA126&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4points chauds des disques
Anne Bohy
4encombrement/congestion de secteurs du disque
Renvi Yimgna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encombrement/congestion de secteurs du disque


Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://books.google.cm/books?id=GZJQUi2Yx-YC&pg=PA126&lpg=P...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points chauds des disques


Explanation:
tout simplement

Anne Bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: are you sure that this wouldn't be misinterpreted as "spots on the hard disk" that are literally "hot" [on the way to overheating]? Hard disks can and occasionally do literally overheat - even to a point of no return
14 hrs
  -> Please... Why would specific areas of the disk overheat?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search