back up (ici)

French translation: reculer d'une ou de deux étapes

10:21 May 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software development
English term or phrase: back up (ici)
When information is not routed correctly, or is sent to someone who is unavailable or too busy, or when a business transaction is not working and the process needs *back up* a step or two, a system with hard-coded business logic doesn’t allow an easy fix, and again can quickly lead to user frustration and abandonment.

merci
Gwenl
France
French translation:reculer d'une ou de deux étapes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-05-25 10:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut que le français soit compréhensible....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-05-26 05:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revenir en arrière d'une ou deux étapes = ce n'est pas du français correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-05-26 06:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En bon français, on dit aussi reculer de 1 ou 2 heures et pas.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-05-26 06:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

process = processus et non transaction....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reculer d'une ou de deux étapes
GILOU
4 +1revenir en arrière
FX Fraipont
4répétées
david henrion
4repris
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
répétées


Explanation:
qu'une ou deux étapes du processus doivent être répétées

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenir en arrière


Explanation:
le processus doit revenir en arrière d'une ou deux étapes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-05-25 10:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"back up
to go or move backward (often followed by up)."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/back--up?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: clair et net, parfaitement compréhensible.
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repris


Explanation:
Pour une bonne compréhension, je pense qu'il convient de dire que le processus doit être repris à une ou deux étapes précédentes.

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reculer d'une ou de deux étapes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-05-25 10:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut que le français soit compréhensible....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-05-26 05:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revenir en arrière d'une ou deux étapes = ce n'est pas du français correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-05-26 06:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En bon français, on dit aussi reculer de 1 ou 2 heures et pas.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-05-26 06:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

process = processus et non transaction....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4197
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
1 hr

agree  Renvi Yimgna
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: une transaction qui "recule"?
18 hrs
  -> ou une transaction ???? the process needs *back up, ceci explique cela....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search