forensic

French translation: inforensique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forensic
French translation:inforensique
Entered by: Trevino Translations

14:51 Oct 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: forensic
Bonjour,

Je traduis des documents dans le domaine de la sécurité de l'information, plus précisément dans la gestion des incidents liés à la sécurité de l'information.

J'ai ces phrases : "Supplier shall allow and support forensic investigations, including provision of all associated information, immediately when requested by X so that incident investigations are not jeopardized. In the event of a security or other incident that may require a chain of custody to be established a forensic investigation capability to be available to assist in any investigation".

Je ne sais pas trop comment traduire "forensic" : est-ce qu'il s'agit d'enquêtes scientifiques ? judiciaires ? autre terme ?

Merci d'avance de votre aide !
EmiliePerrault
France
inforensique
Explanation:
As your text relates to IT, you may want to look at the term "inforensique".
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses commentaires ! Je crois que Daryo a raison. En faisant quelques recherches, et selon le contexte de mon document, il semble que le terme "inforensique" soit privilégié pour qualifier des enquêtes/analyses de systèmes informatiques ayant pour but de rechercher des preuves/causes d'un incident, et qui peuvent se dérouler en interne, sans intervention d'autorités judiciares/policières.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4judiciaire
Kévin Bacquet
4 +2inforensique
Trevino Translations
3 -1médicolégal
Raoul COLIN
3 -1criminalistique
Odette Grille (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
forensics and forensic investigations
Germaine

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judiciaire


Explanation:
On voit mal ce que viendrait faire le "médico-légal" ici mais judiciaire me paraît une option sage

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Ulrich: Bien vu, Kévin! http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
11 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
53 mins

neutral  mchd: médico-légal non, mais de la police scientifique !
1 hr

agree  Latifa Saalaoui
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: here it has NOTHING to do with the judiciary it's a about "IT forensics", and even for "ordinary" forensics "judiciaire" is an approximation.
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: Even though the judiciary would not be involved in countries with adversarial systems (e.g. the UK and US) they would be involved in France, where the police judiciare would be involved.
5 hrs

agree  Germaine: investigations [numériques] judiciaires
8 hrs

neutral  ph-b (X): Pas nécessairement ; le terme forensique est de plus en plus souvent employé sans référence à la police ou à la justice. Cf. discussion.
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inforensique


Explanation:
As your text relates to IT, you may want to look at the term "inforensique".


    https://www.google.fr/search?q=analyse+inforensique&ie=&oe=
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses commentaires ! Je crois que Daryo a raison. En faisant quelques recherches, et selon le contexte de mon document, il semble que le terme "inforensique" soit privilégié pour qualifier des enquêtes/analyses de systèmes informatiques ayant pour but de rechercher des preuves/causes d'un incident, et qui peuvent se dérouler en interne, sans intervention d'autorités judiciares/policières.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Informatique_légale
1 hr

agree  ph-b (X): aussi : analyse/enquête forensique (https://www.cyber-assurance.fr/definition/forensique/)
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: I think that would be unduly restrictive.
5 hrs

disagree  Germaine: télescopage franglais qui n'a absolument rien à envier à "investigation numérique légale" ou à "informatique judiciaire/légale".
6 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA: avec Daryo
3 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
criminalistique


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: no "IT forensics" is NOT about crimes - it may occasionally lead to discovering a crime, but that's not the point // A fire COULD also be a crime, but the fire brigade investigation is FIRSTLY about understanding how it happened.
50 mins
  -> A security breach could be a crime, could it not ?

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
médicolégal


Explanation:
wordreference dictionary

Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Might make sense [with a heavy dose of poetic licence] the day computers start being a replica of humans ...
10 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 3 hrs
Reference: forensics and forensic investigations

Reference information:
Criminalistics
Police detectives and investigators use criminalistics in crime-scene investigations. Criminalistics is “the scientific study and evaluation of physical evidence in the commission of crimes.” Criminalistics plays a vital role in organizing crime scenes, helping victims, ensuring justice, and serving the public.
https://online.vwu.edu/news/news/criminalistics/

Forensics
Forensic science is the application of science to criminal and civil laws, mainly—on the criminal side—during criminal investigation, as governed by the legal standards of admissible evidence and criminal procedure.
Forensic scientists collect, preserve, and analyze scientific evidence during the course of an investigation… In addition to their laboratory role, forensic scientists testify as expert witnesses in both criminal and civil cases and can work for either the prosecution or the defense…
Forensic science is the combination of two different Latin words… forensic, relates to a discussion or examination performed in public. Because trials in the ancient world were typically held in public, it carries a strong judicial connotation… science… is today closely tied to the scientific method, a systematic way of acquiring knowledge. Taken together, then, forensic science can be seen as the use of the scientific methods and processes in crime solving.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forensic_science

Forensic investigation
Forensics are the scientific methods used to solve a crime. Forensic investigation is the gathering and analysis of all crime-related physical evidence in order to come to a conclusion about a suspect. Investigators will look at blood, fluid, or fingerprints, residue, hard drives, computers, or other technology to establish how a crime took place. This is a general definition, though, since there are a number of different types of forensics.

Computer investigations are similar to electronic discovery (or e-discovery). These forensic investigations recover data from computers and hard drives to solve a crime or find evidence of misconduct. Computer investigators can uncover things like sale of black market goods, fraud, and sex trafficking. Some common situations that call for computer investigation are divorce, wrongful termination, employee internet abuse, unauthorized disclosure of corporate information, and other illegal internet activity. Forensic computer investigations can find information on cell phones and hard drives including emails, browsing history, downloaded files, and even deleted data. One of the first cases in which computer forensics lead to a conviction involved the messages exchanged in an online chat room.
https://www.pinow.com/investigations/forensic-investigations

Informatique judiciaire
Computer Forensics (l’informatique judiciaire) également connu sous le nom Cyber Forensics (investigation numérique) se réfère à l'analyse de l'information dans les systèmes informatiques ayant pour objectif de trouver des preuves numériques qui peuvent être utilisés dans des procédures judiciaires mais aussi pour découvrir la cause d'un incident. L'investigation numérique est le processus d'extraction des données et des informations des systèmes informatiques afin de s’en servir comme des preuves numériques à des fins civiques ou, dans la plupart des cas, pour prouver et interdire légalement la cybercriminalité.
https://pecb.com/fr/education-and-certification-for-individu...

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search