IT Channel

French translation: canal (circuit) de distribution IT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT Channel
French translation:canal (circuit) de distribution IT
Entered by: GILOU

15:46 Feb 17, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: IT Channel
The platform XXX has been created for distributors and their partners by WWW, a highly focused and dynamic data and software provider for the IT Channel.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
canal (circuit) de distribution IT
Explanation:
IT ou informatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2019-02-18 12:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon avis, si c'était un nom propre, il n'y aurait pas "the" avant. En anglais, les termes prennent souvent des majuscules...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canal (circuit) de distribution IT
GILOU
4secteur ou domaine de l'informatique
Alexia OLONA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it channel
canal (circuit) de distribution IT


Explanation:
IT ou informatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2019-02-18 12:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon avis, si c'était un nom propre, il n'y aurait pas "the" avant. En anglais, les termes prennent souvent des majuscules...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4280
Grading comment
Merci

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it channel
secteur ou domaine de l'informatique


Explanation:
S'il ne s'agit pas d'un nom propre, cette expression me semble bien appropriée dans le contexte.

Alexia OLONA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search