link rate

French translation: taux d'interaction/d'interconnexion/de liaison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:link rate
French translation:taux d'interaction/d'interconnexion/de liaison
Entered by: Aminata Diabi

12:41 Jun 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / knowledge, support
English term or phrase: link rate
Hi everyone,

The document I am translating is about knowledge management (for example for support teams).

I cannot find a fitting translation for link rate, even though I found very good explanations of the concept, like here:
https://www.thinkhdi.com/library/supportworld/2018/how-to-se...

Context:
I was surprised to hear that the more people search the better the search engine will get.
I remember something about link accuracy and it was interesting to hear that link accuracy is more important than link rate.


Note: this is not about electronics and signals!
Philippe Noth
Switzerland
taux d'interaction/d'interconnexion/de liaison
Explanation:
Selon la définition on peut rendre "link" par interaction ou interconnexion, car les informations sont réutilisées ont sont la base pour créer autre chose, il y a donc un lien, une interaction, le tout est interconnecté.

mais on peut aussi dire "taux de liaison" pour coller au texte.

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2source?lang=fra&srchtx...
Selected response from:

Aminata Diabi
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Aminata,

Other responses like "taux de participation" were equally valid, but I picked "taux de liaison" since it was used throughout the document. The increased context made it less confusing than in the short excerpt in my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Débit de liaison
Samuel Clarisse
4taux d'interaction/d'interconnexion/de liaison
Aminata Diabi
3taux de réponse
Florian PLATEL
3taux de partipation
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taux de partipation


Explanation:
Il me paraît difficile de traduire "link rate" sans entrainer de confusion. En revanche, "participation rate", mentioné comme synonyme dans votre référence, peut être traduit en taux de participation, une métrique très souvent associée à la gestion des connaissances.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taux de réponse


Explanation:
Suggestion également par rapport au synonyme "participation rate"

Florian PLATEL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux d'interaction/d'interconnexion/de liaison


Explanation:
Selon la définition on peut rendre "link" par interaction ou interconnexion, car les informations sont réutilisées ont sont la base pour créer autre chose, il y a donc un lien, une interaction, le tout est interconnecté.

mais on peut aussi dire "taux de liaison" pour coller au texte.

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2source?lang=fra&srchtx...


Aminata Diabi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Aminata,

Other responses like "taux de participation" were equally valid, but I picked "taux de liaison" since it was used throughout the document. The increased context made it less confusing than in the short excerpt in my question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Débit de liaison


Explanation:
Voilà ce que j'aurais dit ! C'est clair, net et précis...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aminata Diabi: Il faut traduire par "taux" sinon c'est un contresens
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search