role

French translation: rôle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:role
French translation:rôle
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

13:22 Sep 3, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cuisine
English term or phrase: role
SERIAL INACTIVITY TIMEOUT - The role logged via a serial port is auto logged off after the Serial Inactivity timer times out.
"le rôle connecté via un port série...
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
rôle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2019-09-03 13:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme rôle Administrateur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2019-09-03 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The role logged via a serial port is auto logged off after the Serial Inactivity timer times out = le rôle connecté via un port série est déconnecté automatiquement après expiration du minuteur d'inactivité série
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rôle
GILOU
4l'utilisateur connecté avec un rôle donné
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rôle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2019-09-03 13:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme rôle Administrateur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2019-09-03 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The role logged via a serial port is auto logged off after the Serial Inactivity timer times out = le rôle connecté via un port série est déconnecté automatiquement après expiration du minuteur d'inactivité série

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4272
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I suspect that, in this context, a "role" is a list of data.
12 mins

agree  Maliki Kamara: Oui !
45 mins

agree  mchd: comme Rôle Administrateur, c'est une personne !!
1 hr

agree  Michael Confais
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'utilisateur connecté avec un rôle donné


Explanation:
Connected role : user connected as observer, or supervisor, or administrator, etc

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1133
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search