leg of power

French translation: voie d'alimentation (électrique)

17:42 Oct 1, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Datacenters
English term or phrase: leg of power
Contexte:

"a guaranteed power supply:

Equinix provides a diverse power supply to customer equipment through different Power Distribution Units so that if one leg of power is lost the power is guaranteed."
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:voie d'alimentation (électrique)
Explanation:
Tiré de la réf: "Même si un automate dysfonctionne - et statistiquement cela arrive, comme cela s’est passé dans le cas de l’incident d’OVH - , l’impact du dysfonctionnement est mitigé puisque l’on a toujours une voie d’alimentation qui est approvisionnée "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-10-03 14:25:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien, c'est tout naturel
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voie d'alimentation (électrique)
Philippe Etienne
4tronçon d'alimentation
Marcombes
4colonne d'alimentation
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonne d'alimentation


Explanation:
http://www.eaton.fr › ecm › idcplg
"de données, des hôpitaux, du secteur industriel .... Centres de données, établissements hospitaliers, installations ... Colonnes d'alimentation XP. (IS 111 ou IS ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1133

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tronçon d'alimentation


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un segment de réseau d'alimentation.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voie d'alimentation (électrique)


Explanation:
Tiré de la réf: "Même si un automate dysfonctionne - et statistiquement cela arrive, comme cela s’est passé dans le cas de l’incident d’OVH - , l’impact du dysfonctionnement est mitigé puisque l’on a toujours une voie d’alimentation qui est approvisionnée "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-10-03 14:25:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien, c'est tout naturel


    https://www.lemagit.fr/conseil/Comment-les-grands-du-datacenter-se-protegent-des-defaillances-electriques
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  GILOU
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search