Hosts That Can Frame

French translation: [les URL des] hôtes autorisés à afficher [notre contenu] dans un cadre

21:37 Oct 7, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Hosts That Can Frame
Bonjour,

Je suis actuellement en train de traduire un guide sur les applications Web de Schneider Electric, et je tombe sur le verbe "to frame" :

"To define a third party web resource as a Hosts That Can Frame , add the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of that resource to the list."

Cela a-t-il un rapport avec l'envoi d'une trame ? 🤔

Merci d'avance pour votre aide !

Cécilia
Cécilia Allain
Mexico
French translation:[les URL des] hôtes autorisés à afficher [notre contenu] dans un cadre
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hôtes capables d'afficher l'URL dans un cadre / capable de transclusion
FX Fraipont
4 -1[les URL des] hôtes autorisés à afficher [notre contenu] dans un cadre
Daryo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosts that can frame
hôtes capables d'afficher l'URL dans un cadre / capable de transclusion


Explanation:
"What is URL Frame? - Domains - Namecheap.com
https://www.namecheap.com › support › knowledgebase › article.aspx › w...
URL Frame (also known as URL masking or URL cloaking) is similar to URL Red. ... In order to set up the URL Frame feature for your domain, please refer to this ..."

"Le type de liens qu’est la transclusion, ou le framing en anglais, fait apparaître la page ciblée dans un cadre, visible ou non, au sein même de la page du site liant. L’embed, en cause dans la deuxième affaire de la Cour du Luxembourg du 21 octobre 2014 [8], en fait partie en permettant un aperçu similaire, par l’insertion sur une page, d’une vidéo hébergée sur YouTube."
https://www.village-justice.com/articles/bon-usage-des-liens...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's far more likely to be "les URL des hôtes autorisés à afficher [notre contenu] dans un cadre" // to be confirmed or not when more context becomes available - at some point in a not too distant future? - you never know ...
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[les URL des] hôtes autorisés à afficher [notre contenu] dans un cadre


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas français
16 hrs
  -> караван иде даље ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search