process guy

French translation: comme mon domaine, c'est le process...

10:09 Oct 17, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blog post on orchestration of microservices
English term or phrase: process guy
Orchestration: what a BPM engine is built for

In addition to Conductor, I’ve seen that there are more and more new orchestration frameworks such as Cadence, Apache Airflow, and Google Cloud Composer to help developers deal with the interactions between microservices. Choreography fans now also have new options with frameworks such as Istio that bring a dedicated infrastructure layer built right into an app to manage service-to-service communication.

But because I’m a *process guy*, of course I have to ask, well, can a BPM engine orchestrate microservices?

Que signifie "process guy" ici ? merci
Gwenl
France
French translation:comme mon domaine, c'est le process...
Explanation:
IMO, à confirmer.
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Agent d'exécution
Lidwine Adekambi
4responsable du processus
Fernando Silva Salettes
3comme mon domaine, c'est le process...
Emmanuelle ARBELLINI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme mon domaine, c'est le process...


Explanation:
IMO, à confirmer.

Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable du processus


Explanation:
Or a process consultant who works to get the client to come up with a solution

Fernando Silva Salettes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agent d'exécution


Explanation:
"A process guy" se traduirait dans ce contexte précis comme "agent d'exécution".
Dans la hiérarchie d'une société, il existe plusieurs types agents et de responsables qui ont pour objectif, la réalisation d'un projet/travail. Cette structure hiérarchique comprends des agents d'exécution (process guys).
"Process guy" est un terme utilisé dans le milieu anglophone, dans différents contextes.

Vous avez donné plus détails en posant votre question, ce qui me permet de dire que c'est "d'un agent d'exécution" qu'il s'agit dans ce contexte.
Bon courage !

Lidwine Adekambi
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search