tight coupling (here)

French translation: lien étroit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tight coupling (here)
French translation:lien étroit
Entered by: GILOU

10:47 Oct 17, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / orchestration of microservices
English term or phrase: tight coupling (here)
Some of the issues they were encountering with the choreography approach:

- *Tight coupling* and assumptions around input/output, SLAs, etc within individual services made it harder to adapt to changing needs
Gwenl
France
lien étroit
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2019-10-17 11:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien me semble adapté
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lien étroit
GILOU
4Couplage étroit
Fernando Silva Salettes
4liaison étroite
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaison étroite


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1137

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lien étroit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2019-10-17 11:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien me semble adapté

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4276
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
3 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
25 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Couplage étroit


Explanation:
Le couplage est une métrique indiquant le niveau d'interaction entre deux ou plusieurs composants logiciels (fonctions, modules, objets ou applications). Deux composants sont dits couplés s'ils échangent de l'information.

Fernando Silva Salettes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search