swipe up

French translation: faire défiler / balayer vers le haut

18:24 Oct 31, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Instagram - social media
English term or phrase: swipe up
Swipe up to find out how you can support this work.

"swipe up" is an action on Instagram
chris hebert
Canada
French translation:faire défiler / balayer vers le haut
Explanation:
Une préférence pour la 1ère
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5faire défiler / balayer vers le haut
Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
5glisser vers le haut
BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS
5Faites glisser vers le haut
Bradley Belinga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faire défiler / balayer vers le haut


Explanation:
Une préférence pour la 1ère

Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal: Tout à fait. "Balayer vers le haut" serait à privilégier. https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
40 mins

agree  Sandra Iribarne
2 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
12 hrs

agree  B D Finch
15 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari: Balayer vers le haut
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faites glisser vers le haut


Explanation:
Faites glisser vers le haut.
Le terme "Swipe up" qui signifie "faites(faire) glisser vers le haut" est un geste qui se fait aussi bien sur ordinateur que sur téléphone. Il s'agit en fait de déplacer son doigt ou la souris du bas de l'écran vers le haut afin de voir la partie inférieure de la page.
Vous trouverez également une explication similaire sur Kudoz.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/internet-e-comme...
Bradley Belinga
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glisser vers le haut


Explanation:
From my understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-01 07:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faire glisser vers le haut.

BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search