Go To Definition In &Logic

French translation: Go To Definition In Logic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go To Definition In &Logic
French translation:Go To Definition In Logic
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

17:47 Jan 10, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Go To Definition In &Logic
ma question concerne "Human-machine Interface". Merci pour suggestions.
JPaul ROSETO
Voir explication
Explanation:
C'est une fonction de CimEdit sur Cimplicity.

1. Si le programme Cimplicity n'est pas traduit en français,

'the Go To Definition In Logic menu item' sera traduit par 'l'élément Go To Definition In Logic du menu'

2. Si on doit traduire ou expliquer entre parenthèses à la première occurrence dans le manuel,

Go To Definition In Logic est traduit par 'Consulter/Atteindre/Accéder à la définition du programme/de la logique'.

'Logic' ici n'est pas le nom d'un programme, mais se rapport à 'programme logique'. On cherche à voir/consulter la définition d'une variable du programme (pour la modifier, la traduire par exemple).

https://www.ge.com/content/dam/gepower-pgdp/global/en_US/doc...

https://docplayer.fr/16383729-Cimplicity-caracteristiques-et...
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Voir explication
Cyril Tollari
4se rendre à la définition dans &logic
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to definition in &logic
se rendre à la définition dans &logic


Explanation:
- Se rendre (je préfère à "aller")
- &logic est un langage informatique, il sera remplacé par la section voulue

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrien Esparron: Cf la discussion et la raison de ce &.
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go To Definition In Logic
Voir explication


Explanation:
C'est une fonction de CimEdit sur Cimplicity.

1. Si le programme Cimplicity n'est pas traduit en français,

'the Go To Definition In Logic menu item' sera traduit par 'l'élément Go To Definition In Logic du menu'

2. Si on doit traduire ou expliquer entre parenthèses à la première occurrence dans le manuel,

Go To Definition In Logic est traduit par 'Consulter/Atteindre/Accéder à la définition du programme/de la logique'.

'Logic' ici n'est pas le nom d'un programme, mais se rapport à 'programme logique'. On cherche à voir/consulter la définition d'une variable du programme (pour la modifier, la traduire par exemple).

https://www.ge.com/content/dam/gepower-pgdp/global/en_US/doc...

https://docplayer.fr/16383729-Cimplicity-caracteristiques-et...

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
17 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search