key

French translation: chaîne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key
French translation:chaîne
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

10:49 Jan 11, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: key
https://www.ge.com/digital/documentation/cimplicity/oxy_ex-2...

The Translation Editor window opens for the selected key.
key = touche ? merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
chaîne
Explanation:
La réponse est dans votre lien et dans le lien que j'ai donné dans ma réponse pour Go To Definition in Logic, ici :
https://www.ge.com/content/dam/gepower-pgdp/global/en_US/doc...
"$Alarms.SymbolKey : A string representing the highest sort order alarm symbol"

Keys are TANK LEVEL, TANK LEVEL IS LOW, etc (alarmes)


Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chaîne
Cyril Tollari
4 +2clé
erwan-l
Summary of reference entries provided
Exemple for use in IT
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clé


Explanation:

Ici : clé (au sens de variable)

erwan-l
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: See reference comment.
9 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chaîne


Explanation:
La réponse est dans votre lien et dans le lien que j'ai donné dans ma réponse pour Go To Definition in Logic, ici :
https://www.ge.com/content/dam/gepower-pgdp/global/en_US/doc...
"$Alarms.SymbolKey : A string representing the highest sort order alarm symbol"

Keys are TANK LEVEL, TANK LEVEL IS LOW, etc (alarmes)




Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Comme suggéré dans la discussion
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Samuel Clarisse
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I see no translation. Can you cite a French paragraph from your reference? Not all peers can open PDFs with a smartphone. Kudoz recommends to cite the relevant phrases in both languages.
8 hrs
  -> Wrong context in your ref

agree  Michael Confais
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Merci !




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Exemple for use in IT

Reference information:
In cryptography, a key is a piece of information (a parameter) that determines the functional output of a cryptographic algorithm. For encryption algorithms, a key specifies the transformation of plaintext into ciphertext, and vice versa for decryptionalgorithms. Keys also specify transformations in other cryptographic algorithms, such as digital signature schemes and message authentication codes.[1]
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_(cryptography)

Une clé est un paramètre utilisé en entrée d'une opération cryptographique (chiffrement, déchiffrement, scellement, signature numérique, vérification de signature).

Une clé de chiffrement peut être symétrique (cryptographie symétrique) ou asymétrique (cryptographie asymétrique) : dans le premier cas, la même clé sert à chiffrer et à déchiffrer ; dans le second cas on utilise deux clés différentes, la clé de chiffrement est publique alors que celle servant au déchiffrement est gardée secrète (la clé secrète, ou clé privée, ne peut pas se déduire de la clé publique).
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clé_de_chiffrement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-11 20:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une clé de produit est une chaîne de caractères spécifique à une copie d'un logiciel.

La clé de produit certifie que la copie du logiciel est originale, c'est-à-dire qu'elle a été acquise légalement. La clé de produit doit être fournie au logiciel lors de son installation pour que le logiciel soit activé.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clé_de_produit

A product key, also known as a software key, is a specific software-based key for a computer program. It certifies that the copy of the program is original. Activation is sometimes done offline by entering the key, or with software like Windows 8.1, online activation is required to prevent multiple people using the same key.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_key

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Cyril Tollari: "Une clé de produit est une chaîne de caractères spécifique à une copie d'un logiciel". I know you can't open pdfs, but I included the important info in my answer. Does TANK LEVEL look like it could relate to the previous statement about "clé de produit
22 mins
  -> No contradiction. A 'key' is always a string as shown above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search