parent

French translation: parent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent
French translation:parent
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

18:28 Jan 11, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: parent
The parent task has a Device attribute of value.
parent ? = apparentée ? merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
parent
Explanation:
tâche parente
https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Ect-ce que c'est toujours en rapport avec les objets parents de Cimplicity ?
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6parent
Cyril Tollari
4 +1la tâche mère
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parent


Explanation:
tâche parente
https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Ect-ce que c'est toujours en rapport avec les objets parents de Cimplicity ?

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal: Tout à fait!
53 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Caroline Bajwel
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  erwan-l
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Antoine Dequidt
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tâche mère


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai toujours employé dans mes activités de programmeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-11 21:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google
programmation "tâche mère"
programmation "tâche parent"

Je comprends que "tâche parent" serait plus correcte, car neutre. Mais ce n'est pas ce qui est utilisé le plus souvent en programmation. Une tâche est féminin.




    https://get.todoist.help/hc/fr/articles/360007288380-G%C3%A9rer-une-t%C3%A2che-avec-la-vue-des-t%C3%A2ches
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: There is no need to use gender-neutral language here and, as you note, "Une tâche est féminin."
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search