third-party function libraries

French translation: bibliothèques de fonctions/fonctionnalités de tiers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third-party function libraries
French translation:bibliothèques de fonctions/fonctionnalités de tiers
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:19 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: third-party function libraries
Contexte => The XXX platform supports complex, multi-page Web applications with virtually all Excel functions including multiple worksheets and workbooks, charts, images, cell formatting, data tables, data validation, GoalSeeks, and support for proprietary and third-party function libraries.
Robert Morin
Canada
bibliothèques de fonctions/fonctionnalités de tiers
Explanation:
... et propriétaires/de l'entreprise
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bibliothèques de fonctions/fonctionnalités de tiers
Francis MARC
5bibliothèques de fonctions tierces parties
Adrien Esparron
3les autres
Arroger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bibliothèques de fonctions/fonctionnalités de tiers


Explanation:
... et propriétaires/de l'entreprise

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins

agree  kobay
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les autres


Explanation:
proprietary signifie proprétiaire.
Ça signifie aussi "qui appartient"
Je pense que c'est le cas ici.
third party, ça veut dire "les autres"
alors, notre propre bibliothèque et les autres.
pour function, je comprends mal, un collègue s'en occupe!!!!

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bibliothèques de fonctions tierces parties


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.lmcp.jussieu.fr/enseignement/ye/informatique/syst...
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search