computer geeks

French translation: des fanas // des fous // des petits génies de l'informatique

18:01 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: computer geeks
Dans la phrase:
"Generally, translators are not computer geeks."
MaudD
France
French translation:des fanas // des fous // des petits génies de l'informatique
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2des fanas // des fous // des petits génies de l'informatique
Michel A.
4 +1des fondus de l'informatique
cchat
4maniaques de l'informatique
Geneviève von Levetzow
4fanas d'informatique
BBY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des fanas // des fous // des petits génies de l'informatique


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr
  -> Coucou tekmo ;-)

agree  Carlos Alén Silva
3 hrs
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanas d'informatique


Explanation:
ça semble vrai ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-09 18:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais pas pour tout le monde ...

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des fondus de l'informatique


Explanation:
geek a quand même un petit côté péjoratif.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Alén Silva
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maniaques de l'informatique


Explanation:
2, Les martyrs de l'informatique, -, 10/1992, 48, Armand Colin. 3, Les maniaques de l'informatique, -, 05/1994, 2-2000-3723-6, Armand Colin ...
www.bedetheque.com/serie_180.html - 32k MicroInfo - Pour les vrais maniaques de l'informatique. MicroInfo Nouveau. La nouvelle section PS2 est enfin arrivée sur MicroInfo. Au menu ...
membres.lycos.fr/bart61/pp.html - 25k -


Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search