to be still in a state of churn

French translation: dans un contexte en pleine mutation/ de forte rotation du personnel/ d'attrition des abonnés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a state of churn
French translation:dans un contexte en pleine mutation/ de forte rotation du personnel/ d'attrition des abonnés
Entered by: df49f (X)

17:47 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: to be still in a state of churn
what would happen with our own code production and still in a state of churn
MaudD
France
toujours dans un contexte d'attrition ?? (need more context)
Explanation:
pure guess work for lack of context! :-)

churn en informatique et telecom = attrition
churn rate = taux d'attrition = taux de renouvellement de clients

but ??? more context would be needed to help you - can you post your entire sentence?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-11 18:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after your note:

si c\'est plus générique alors peut-être: bouleversements, évolutions, incertitudes... ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-11 18:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore
...agitation, changements, mutations, transformations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-11 18:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un contexte (toujours) en pleine mutation

maybe?
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see answer
A-C Robertson (X)
3se trouve toujours dans un état d'instabilité
Gwac
1 +2toujours dans un contexte d'attrition ?? (need more context)
df49f (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toujours dans un contexte d'attrition ?? (need more context)


Explanation:
pure guess work for lack of context! :-)

churn en informatique et telecom = attrition
churn rate = taux d'attrition = taux de renouvellement de clients

but ??? more context would be needed to help you - can you post your entire sentence?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-11 18:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after your note:

si c\'est plus générique alors peut-être: bouleversements, évolutions, incertitudes... ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-11 18:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore
...agitation, changements, mutations, transformations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-11 18:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un contexte (toujours) en pleine mutation

maybe?

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: avec la dernière proposition : en pleine mutation, ou en pleine agitation
2 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
106 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
If you are looking for churn in terms of human resources (high turnover of employees), then use: "se charger encore d'une rotation excessive du personnel".

If you are seeking to translate "churn" in the sense of the absence of customer loyalty, then use: "se charger encore d'un taux de désabonnement plus élevé"


    Reference: http://www.dstinnovis.com/international/uk/french.jsp
    Reference: http://www.info.u2france.com/article.php3?id_article=5019
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: "se charger d'une rotation"???
14 hrs
  -> pardon, je voulais dire "s'occupe encore du probleme de" (avec accent)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se trouve toujours dans un état d'instabilité


Explanation:
Peut-être pas la meilleure traduction, mais est fidèle à l'idée exprimée par "state of churn".

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search