OEM connection

French translation: connexion OEM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OEM connection
French translation:connexion OEM
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

23:44 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: OEM connection
Pas de contexte particulier, option ou onglet (je ne sais pas) d'un site Web.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
connection OEM
Explanation:
check:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/158749
and
http://www.acronymfinder.com/
dans le language courant de l'informatique, mais je ne comprends pas le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-13 00:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... connexion
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Je prends la réponse de Marco parce que deux minutes après il a corrigé son "connection". Je vous remercie tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3connexion OEM
chaplin
5connexion OEM : explication de "OEM " ensuite
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
2connection OEM
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oem connection
connection OEM


Explanation:
check:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/158749
and
http://www.acronymfinder.com/
dans le language courant de l'informatique, mais je ne comprends pas le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-13 00:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... connexion

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je prends la réponse de Marco parce que deux minutes après il a corrigé son "connection". Je vous remercie tous.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oem connection
connexion OEM


Explanation:
c'est ce que dit la toile

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JennyC08 (X)
1 hr

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

agree  spencer
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oem connection
connexion OEM : explication de "OEM " ensuite


Explanation:
OEM
abbr.
original equipment manufacturer

In English now, it's the software that comes together
with the computer, not sold apart in a box, or for
download.

For example, when you buy a PC that comes with Windows
-- that Windows distribution is OEM, in contrast with
the Windows sold "off the shelf".

OEM distribution is usually free. (We call any
software package that can be sold/offered a
"distribution".)

But watch out. I gave you the usual usage of the
expression. There are some computer products that have
OEM as their abbreviated name (like Oracle Enterprise
Manager) -- whereas the OEM I'd mentioned is a
"category", not the name of any product.

"Abbreviation" is best known as "acronym" in the
computer world.

In sum: OEM is an acronym for "O"riginal "E"quipment
"M"anufacturer, meaning the software that comes with
the computer, free of charge.



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search