the difference between a mediocre and a memorable experience with this photo sto

French translation: la différence entre une expérience ordinaire et une expérience inoubliable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the difference between a mediocre and a memorable experience
French translation:la différence entre une expérience ordinaire et une expérience inoubliable
Entered by: ginefour

19:06 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: the difference between a mediocre and a memorable experience with this photo sto
[the thing]represents the difference between a mediocre and a memorable experience with this photo story.
lien
Netherlands
la différence entre une expérience ordinaire et une expérience inoubliable
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 19:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour photo story: photo-reportage (d\'après Termium).
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
Merci. Dans le contexte; il ne s'agit pas exactement d'un photo-reportage, ce sont des histoires mises en scène et photographiées. J'ai fini par trouver : histoires en photos. Merci à Jacrav aussi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la différence entre une expérience ordinaire et une expérience inoubliable
ginefour
3cf. + bas
jacrav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la différence entre une expérience ordinaire et une expérience inoubliable


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 19:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour photo story: photo-reportage (d\'après Termium).


ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci. Dans le contexte; il ne s'agit pas exactement d'un photo-reportage, ce sont des histoires mises en scène et photographiées. J'ai fini par trouver : histoires en photos. Merci à Jacrav aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
8 hrs

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
3 days 19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
Grâce à la chose, ce roman photo, au lieu d'une expérience médiocre, est devenu inoubliable

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search