run of magazine

French translation: emplacement standard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run of magazine
French translation:emplacement standard
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

00:25 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: run of magazine
1. DPS – run of magazine. Page – inside front / outside back. Page – inside back cover. Page – run of magazine. 1/2 page. 1/4 page. 1/8 page. 1/16 page ...

2. ... a 4 ROM* section

*run of magazine

3. Run of Magazine. Placement in specific sections may be available on request.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
emplacement standard
Explanation:
Emplacement standard is the opposite of "emplacement préférentiel" or "emplacement de rigueur" which is an ad placement on a specific page (eg a right hand page, or in the first half of magazine, or next to such and such a section of the magazine) or part of a page (eg bottom of page or right hand side of a page). You pay a higher rate for a "emplacement préférentiel" because it's considered to have more impact and (in theory at least) more likely to be read.

"Run of magazine" just means that your ad could be placed anywhere in the magazine.

It definitely does NOT mean a whole page necessarily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-28 10:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See web reference at http://retail.about.com/od/glossary/g/run_of_paper.htm wwhich explains "run of paper" (same as 'run of magzine' only in a newspaper context.

The standard formats that Emanuela is talking about are just standard sizes, such as full page, half page, quarter page, etc and notihing to do with where the ad is placed.

Please believe me, I'm an Advertising Manager!
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
convinced, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chiffre du tirage
Alain Berton (X)
4emplacement standard
Ian Davies
4format standard
Emanuela Galdelli
4selon le modèle du magazine
Manon-Josée Caron
3exploitation du journal / de la publication
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
3 -1pleine page (bleed size)
Christiane Lalonde


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selon le modèle du magazine


Explanation:
Le Magazine Québec Entreprise - le magazine des entrepreneurs ..
.Quebec Entreprise - le magazine Quebec entreprise le magazine des PME Québecoise ... situera entre 200 000$ et 1,2 million selon le modèle et l'emplacement. ...
www.magazinequebecentreprise.com/index.asp?ida=128 - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] CDC Software publie des résultats financiers en hausse de 38,7% etFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Demand Chain Executive » Magazine au vu de l'excellence des résultats. produits par ses solutions au sein ... des applications d’entreprise selon le modèle ...
www.pivotal.com/fr/documents/CDC Software -MEP.pdf - Pages similaires

QUÉBEC MICRO :: Le magazine technologique le plus lu au QuébecLe système de refroidissement n'est pas le seul mis en cause, mais également le lecteur optique de la console qui serait, selon le modèle employé, ...
www.quebecmicro.com/technologie/4538/xbox-360-la-fiabilitea... - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires



MOS Magazine : GEIDE, GED, stockage de données, ILM, archivage ...Ce nouveau scanner de Panini se différencie des autres modèles de cette gamme par deux ... selon les modèles, de 5 à 15 téraoctets d'espace de stockage. ...
www.mosarca.com/ - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lonely Planet - magazine
partir avec seulement une ou deux cartes mémoire et un petit disque dur de stockage nomade, de 30 à 80 Go selon les modèles, pour décharger leur contenu dès ...
www.lonelyplanet.fr/_htm/magazine/index.php?mode=notice&par... - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Opensource-Magazine :: Guide du BB
CodeSelon le modèle de document que vous utilisez, vous pourrez facilement rajouter du BBCode à vos .... Toutes les heures sont au format GMT + 2 Heures ...
www.magazine-avosmac.com/opensource/phpBB2/faq.php?mode=bbc... - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

S2P MAGAZINE
Ces derniers ont en commun une connectivité Bluetooth et se déclinent en une orientation phonie ou écoute MP3 selon les modèles listés ci-après. ...
s2p.bleublog.ch/200704/&page=1 - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires


Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pleine page (bleed size)


Explanation:
je me demande s'il ne 's'agit pas tout simplement d'une pleine page ...

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Davies: No, not necessarily a full page, please see my answer.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
format standard


Explanation:
I am not completely sure, and Ian is right, but I found many more examples of "format standard" as opposed to "emplacent préférentiel".

See:

http://actionfuture.com/TARIFS2006_PUB_AF.pdf

http://www.interdeco.fr/documents/tarifs/ICPAR_tarifs_2007.p...

http://www.artravel.net/pdf/ARTRAVEL-TARIFS-2007.pdf

http://www.edipa.fr/pdf/dispocfp.pdf


I could be wrong, but check the first link, especially.


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitation du journal / de la publication


Explanation:
ma proposition

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emplacement standard


Explanation:
Emplacement standard is the opposite of "emplacement préférentiel" or "emplacement de rigueur" which is an ad placement on a specific page (eg a right hand page, or in the first half of magazine, or next to such and such a section of the magazine) or part of a page (eg bottom of page or right hand side of a page). You pay a higher rate for a "emplacement préférentiel" because it's considered to have more impact and (in theory at least) more likely to be read.

"Run of magazine" just means that your ad could be placed anywhere in the magazine.

It definitely does NOT mean a whole page necessarily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-28 10:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See web reference at http://retail.about.com/od/glossary/g/run_of_paper.htm wwhich explains "run of paper" (same as 'run of magzine' only in a newspaper context.

The standard formats that Emanuela is talking about are just standard sizes, such as full page, half page, quarter page, etc and notihing to do with where the ad is placed.

Please believe me, I'm an Advertising Manager!


    Reference: http://www.planetgolf.fr/planetgolf/site/images/Media_Pack_P...
Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
convinced, thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiffre du tirage


Explanation:
On parle de l'emplacement du chiffre dans une pub

https://www.parentsinc.org.nz/assets/PDFs/media-kitemail.pdf
ou en html
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ACoF4ckHny0J:https://ww...

Run : chiffre de tirage
Dictionnaire de la publicité et du marketing, S. Glomot, H. Salen
Ed. LMDD


Alain Berton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search