Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

More than showing up to sing a song

French translation: plus qu\'une simple routine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:More than showing up to sing a song
French translation:plus qu\'une simple routine
Entered by: Carole Salas

15:40 Feb 10, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: More than showing up to sing a song
More than showing up to sing a song:
Building understanding and joint action between people living with HIV and religious leaders.
http://www.oikoumene.org/en/press-centre/news/more-than-show... 0
Carole Salas
Italy
plus qu'une simple routine
Explanation:
Plus qu'une simplicité. Cela implique plus qu'une banale routine. Plus qu'un acte routinier de chanteur (pour garder l'image originale).
Suggestions.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plus qu'une simple routine
MultiPro
3Plus qu'une formalité
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more than showing up to sing a song
Plus qu'une formalité


Explanation:
singing a song = a formality = an act that demonstrates no engagement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-10 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engagement = obligation that binds people

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup François !


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more than showing up to sing a song
plus qu'une simple routine


Explanation:
Plus qu'une simplicité. Cela implique plus qu'une banale routine. Plus qu'un acte routinier de chanteur (pour garder l'image originale).
Suggestions.

MultiPro
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Annie Rigler
10 hrs
  -> Merci et bon samedi !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search