Lifts earned and owned into orbit

French translation: sert de rampe de lancement aux earned et owned

20:27 Feb 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Press releases
English term or phrase: Lifts earned and owned into orbit
Paid/owned/earned media

Paid/owned/earned media are key elements of any integrated marketing strategy. Ideally, you should strive for a good balance of all three and take advantage of tactics within each to maximize your marketing efforts.

All of these channels can be used to distribute content, promote your business, and reach current and potential clients. The key is to regularly update these channels with relevant content that will engage your audience.

• Paid: Lifts earned and owned into orbit
• Owned: Enables new and richer earned media coverage
• Earned: Drives social and adds dimension to paid
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
French translation:sert de rampe de lancement aux earned et owned
Explanation:
L'essentiel, la base pour les deux autres
Selected response from:

DGParis
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permet de stimuler les canaux (de distribution) earned et owned media
Jean Dimitriadis
4sert de rampe de lancement aux earned et owned
DGParis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifts earned and owned into orbit
sert de rampe de lancement aux earned et owned


Explanation:
L'essentiel, la base pour les deux autres


    https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/poem/
DGParis
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifts earned and owned into orbit
permet de stimuler les canaux (de distribution) earned et owned media


Explanation:
« Lift into orbit » est manifestement à prendre au sens figuré.

Ce serait une autre manière de dire « put into orbit ». En français, on utilise « mettre sur orbite » comme synonyme de « lancer » : Mettre sa carrière sur orbite. Mettre sur orbite un homme politique. Mise sur orbite d’une nouvelle industrie.

Or, si cette locution existe en français, elle ne colle peut-être pas si bien ici. Il serait sans doute plus avantageux de trouver un autre équivalent.

Je pense surtout à stimuler, mais il y a surement d’autres emplois synonymiques : promouvoir, par exemple.

Quant à « canaux de distribution », cela peut servir à designer les « paid, owned et earned media » : http://www.contentmarketingacademie.fr/paid-owned-et-earned-... D’ailleurs, il est bien question de « channels » juste plus haut, autant rester dans le même réseau lexical. À la rigueur, on pourrait enlever « de distribution », pour ne parler que de canaux.

Au reste, earned et owned (media) peuvent bien rester en anglais.


Jean Dimitriadis
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search