citation

French translation: Ça me va

19:35 Jun 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: citation
“There is not a truth existing which I fear, or would want unknown to the whole world."

J'ai mis ca :
« Il n’existe aucune vérité que je craigne ou que je veuille dissimuler au monde entier ».

Quelqu'un a mieux ? ou une suggestion/remarque ?
lien
Netherlands
French translation:Ça me va
Explanation:
Mais je commencerais avec "Il n'est"...
Selected response from:

Jean-Gabriel Piette
Canada
Grading comment
Il n'y a pas de perdants, bien sur, mais il faut bien choisir et j'aime la remarque de J Gabriel
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ça me va
Jean-Gabriel Piette
4 +1J'aime bien votre traduction.
Jean-Claude Gouin
4 +1ok
Catherine Lenoir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ok


Explanation:
ça me paraît ok

Catherine Lenoir
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X): oui ok
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ça me va


Explanation:
Mais je commencerais avec "Il n'est"...

Jean-Gabriel Piette
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Il n'y a pas de perdants, bien sur, mais il faut bien choisir et j'aime la remarque de J Gabriel
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X): oui ok
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'aime bien votre traduction.


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X): oui ok
39 mins
  -> Merci pour votre opinion, ohlala ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search