political fix

French translation: Politiquement joué d'avance

18:10 Oct 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: political fix
It was up to him to wring sufficient change out of Turkey, to convince sceptical Europeans that Ankara can match EU human rights standards and place enough conditions on talks to reassure European public opinion that membership will not be a **political fix**.

Est-il nécessaire de traduire political ?
Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
French translation:Politiquement joué d'avance
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Exprimé très élégamment et qui donne bien l'idée de truquage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Politiquement joué d'avance
Michel A.
4 +1expédient politique facile
Robert Morin
4 +1arrangement politique
swisstell
4(seulement) une solution convenue
Trada inc.
3résolution politique
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Politiquement joué d'avance


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Exprimé très élégamment et qui donne bien l'idée de truquage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
38 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  yves combes: ne sera, politiquement, pas joué d'avance.
4 hrs
  -> oui Merci

agree  hirselina
18 hrs
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrangement politique


Explanation:
je dirais

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résolution politique


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expédient politique facile


Explanation:
C'est, je crois, l'idée qui doit être rendue...

Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: expédient politique, tout simplement. « facile » est un peu redondant avec « expédient », il me semble … ;)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(seulement) une solution convenue


Explanation:
BUWAL Quand l’économie s’engage pour l’écologie: L’ ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Les pouvoir publics ont besoin d’un suivi («monitoring») efficace pour être à même
de savoir si la solution convenue est en bonne voie, ou si des ...
www.umwelt-schweiz.ch/buwal/ fr/medien/umwelt/1997_4/unterseite4/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

tsr.ch - évenements - dossiers - Proche-Orient: le plan Sharon ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Nations unies, les Etats-Unis et la Russie) prévoit que tout réglement du conflit
israélo-palestinien doit inclure une solution convenue, juste, équitable ...
www.tsr.ch/tsr/?siteSect=700101& sid=4867220&folderId=4776957 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecom Info Service - [ Translate this page ]


Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search