The winner gets it all.

French translation: Le vainqueur rafle tout!

16:53 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / sports
English term or phrase: The winner gets it all.
The winner gets it all.

Dans un combat de boxe. Le gagnant ramasse tout ?
lien
Netherlands
French translation:Le vainqueur rafle tout!
Explanation:
Très sportif!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Le vainqueur ! Pourquoi n'y ai-je pas pense ? Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Le vainqueur rafle tout!
irat56
4 +2remporte tout / la totalité
Estelle Demontrond-Box
5le gagnant rafle la mise
traddathy (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the winner gets it all.
remporte tout / la totalité


Explanation:
remporte tout / la totalité

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea
7 mins
  -> Thanks Adelinea!

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
the winner gets it all.
Le vainqueur rafle tout!


Explanation:
Très sportif!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Le vainqueur ! Pourquoi n'y ai-je pas pense ? Merci a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> Thanks Nancy!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: I like "le vainqueur"!
2 mins
  -> Girls always like "the winners"! ;-) Merci ô Etoile!

agree  VBaby: ou rafle la mise
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Robert Morin: Ouais!
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jemo
18 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
47 mins
  -> Thanks Nina!

agree  Rodolphe Destombes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Juan Jacob: Pas tout à fait d'accord: rafler a un sens péjoratif, selon moi... Le vainqueur empoche tout !
1 hr
  -> C'est vrai que c'est le "noble art" ;-) Merci!

agree  Merline
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  JennyC08 (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  caramel
1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the winner gets it all.
le gagnant rafle la mise


Explanation:
On pourrait traduire par le gagnant rafle tout, mais ce n'est pas très euphonique. Je traduirais plutôt par l'expression idiomatique rafler la mise.

traddathy (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search