dovetailed nicely

French translation: concordaient parfaitement

12:32 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: dovetailed nicely
Some of these interests, like [bip], dovetailed nicely with Roy’s own tastes.

Je cherche un mot un peu plus swing que s'accordaient.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:concordaient parfaitement
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Bien sûr ! Merci à tous pour vos réponses toutes valables d'ailleurs, suivant le contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5concordaient parfaitement
Nathalie Reis
4faire (très) bon ménage avec....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4s'encadraient bien
Jocelyne S
4s'articulaient/prolongeaient
sarahl (X)
3se mariaient bien
jacrav
3se faisaient agréablement l'écho de
Joëlle Bouille
3venaient agréablement rejoindre
Christelle OLIVIER
3rimaient parfaitement
VBaby
2coïncidaient
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
concordaient parfaitement


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bien sûr ! Merci à tous pour vos réponses toutes valables d'ailleurs, suivant le contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Merci Nancy

agree  Cristina Giannetti
7 mins
  -> Merci Cristina

agree  adelinea
24 mins
  -> Merci Adelinea

agree  Ian Burley (X)
29 mins
  -> Merci Ian

agree  GILOU
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'encadraient bien


Explanation:


Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coïncidaient


Explanation:
rejoignaient ...
cadraient avec ...
correspondaient

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rimaient parfaitement


Explanation:
Pour le swing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-12 12:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore plus swing: collaient comme un gant

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venaient agréablement rejoindre


Explanation:
une proposition

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'articulaient/prolongeaient


Explanation:
suivant le cas de figure hihi

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se faisaient agréablement l'écho de


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire (très) bon ménage avec....


Explanation:
option tardive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 14:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'imbriquaient gentiment

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se mariaient bien


Explanation:
;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search