overly fussy

French translation: trop chargée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overly fussy
French translation:trop chargée
Entered by: sandra lewis

12:45 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: overly fussy
une pièce d'habillement "overly fussy".
lien
Netherlands
trop chargée
Explanation:
comme dans parure trop chargée etc
Selected response from:

sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Trop chargée, c'est ce que je dirais aussi. Merci à tous pour vos réponses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trop chargée
sandra lewis
4trop apprêtée
sarahl (X)
4capricieue ou tarabiscotée
Jocelyne S
3 +1trop habillé
VBaby
4élaboré à l'excès
Nathalie Reis
3surchargé(e) de fanfreluches
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trop habillé


Explanation:
vêtement trop chi chi, trop habillé

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: chi chi, voire quétaine
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élaboré à l'excès


Explanation:
bien trop recherché
excessivement élaboré

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capricieue ou tarabiscotée


Explanation:
deux idées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 12:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capricieuse, pardon !

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trop apprêtée


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trop chargée


Explanation:
comme dans parure trop chargée etc

sandra lewis
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Trop chargée, c'est ce que je dirais aussi. Merci à tous pour vos réponses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surchargé(e) de fanfreluches


Explanation:
Collins Robert



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 15:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMME UN ARBRE DE NOEL

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search