debating theory and character motivation

French translation: en débattant de questions théoriques et des motivations des personnages

14:32 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: debating theory and character motivation
It was a monthly wrestling match, the two of us spending long hours **debating theory and character motivation** for what should have been just a photo shoot.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:en débattant de questions théoriques et des motivations des personnages
Explanation:
il faut séparer "theory" et "character motivation", me semble-t-il. Je pense que "questions théoriques" rend mieux compte de "theory" que "la théorie".
Selected response from:

Gwac
Grading comment
Avec lunie. Merci à tous pour vos réponses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en débattant de questions théoriques et des motivations des personnages
Gwac
4un bras de fer mensuel, de longues heures passées tous les deux
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1débats sur les théories et les motivations des personnages
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débats sur les théories et les motivations des personnages


Explanation:
où est le problème ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-12 14:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou débats théoriques.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> merci ! ;-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en débattant de questions théoriques et des motivations des personnages


Explanation:
il faut séparer "theory" et "character motivation", me semble-t-il. Je pense que "questions théoriques" rend mieux compte de "theory" que "la théorie".

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Avec lunie. Merci à tous pour vos réponses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  lunie: je suis bien d'accord, surtout en fonction du reste de la phrase, c'est très bien dit je crois
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un bras de fer mensuel, de longues heures passées tous les deux


Explanation:
dans des débats théoriques (philosophiques???) et dans l'analyse des motivations des personnages

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search