or being so interested be liable to account to the Company

French translation: note

08:51 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: or being so interested be liable to account to the Company
any such contract or any contract or arrangement entered into by or on behalf of the Company in which any Director is in any way interested be liable to be avoided, nor shall any Director so contracting or being so interested be liable to account to the Company for any profit realised by any such contract or arrangement by reason of such Director holding that office or of the fiduciary relationship thereby established, but the nature of his interest must be declared by him at the meeting of the Directors at which the question of entering into the contract or arrangement is first taken into consideration, or if the Director was not at the date of that meeting interested in the proposed contract or arrangement, then at the next meeting of the Directors held after he becomes so interested, and in a case where the Director becomes interested in a contract or arrangement after it is made, then at the first meeting of the Directors held after he becomes so interested.
legiscriba
French translation:note
Explanation:
"[...] nor shall any Director so contracting or being so interested be liable to account to the Company nor shall any Director so [...]"
>>>
"[...] de même qu'aucun administrateur/directeur s'engageant ou étant impliqué de la sorte ne sera tenu responsable vis-à-vis de l'entreprise [...]"
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci joelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ou ayant ledit intérêt soit tenu responsable de déclarer à la société
ginefour
4note
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or being so interested be liable to account to the company
note


Explanation:
"[...] nor shall any Director so contracting or being so interested be liable to account to the Company nor shall any Director so [...]"
>>>
"[...] de même qu'aucun administrateur/directeur s'engageant ou étant impliqué de la sorte ne sera tenu responsable vis-à-vis de l'entreprise [...]"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci joelle

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or being so interested be liable to account to the company
ou ayant ledit intérêt soit tenu responsable de déclarer à la société


Explanation:
Quelle phrase!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-14 15:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour \"be liable to\", j\'utilise souvent \"il incombe à\", mais dans ce cas-ci, cela implique tout un remaniement de la phrase.

ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search