otherwise than by virtue of his interest

French translation: note

09:49 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: otherwise than by virtue of his interest
A Director shall not vote or be counted in the quorum in respect of any contract or arrangement in which he is materially interested otherwise than by virtue of his interest in Shares or debentures or other securities of or otherwise in or through the Company and if he shall do so his vote shall not be counted, but the aforesaid prohibition shall not apply to
legiscriba
French translation:note
Explanation:
"any contract or arrangement in which he is materially interested otherwise than by virtue of his interest in Shares,"
>>>
"tout contrat ou accord présentant pour lui un intérêt matériel/pécuniaire autre que celui/ceux découlant de ses parts en Titres, "
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autrement qu'en vertu de son intéret
Christine C.
3 +1note
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autrement qu'en vertu de son intéret


Explanation:
***

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note


Explanation:
"any contract or arrangement in which he is materially interested otherwise than by virtue of his interest in Shares,"
>>>
"tout contrat ou accord présentant pour lui un intérêt matériel/pécuniaire autre que celui/ceux découlant de ses parts en Titres, "

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï: ou "de sa participation"
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search