side letters

French translation: lettre d'accompagnement / lettre d'avenant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side letters
French translation:lettre d'accompagnement / lettre d'avenant
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

05:39 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: side letters
Agreement amended by side letters

sauf ""papillons""
legiscriba
lettre d'accompagnement / lettre d'avenant
Explanation:
Glossaire,Conseil C.E.,Supplément 1988
European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
in context of negotiation of an international agreement





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 05:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
merci avenant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lettre d'accompagnement / lettre d'avenant
Assimina Vavoula
4contre-lettres
Muriel Louchart
4side letters/accords parallèles
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side letters/accords parallèles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 05:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le glossaire Kudoz

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 865

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contre-lettres


Explanation:
http://www.iblj.com/fr-5-5/afarticle-1/61997675-690/les_cont...

Muriel Louchart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettre d'accompagnement / lettre d'avenant


Explanation:
Glossaire,Conseil C.E.,Supplément 1988
European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
in context of negotiation of an international agreement





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 05:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci avenant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Vasseur
2 hrs
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search