dispose of the assets in specie

French translation: réaliser les actifs

07:33 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: dispose of the assets in specie
If a Shareholder so requests, the Company shall arrange to dispose of the assets in specie on behalf of the Shareholder and shall pay the cash proceeds to the Shareholder.
legiscriba
French translation:réaliser les actifs
Explanation:
Littéralement, "transformer les actifs en espèces".

Donc en français : "réaliser".
Définition du GDT : Transformer un bien en argent ou en actif liquide en le vendant à un tiers.

... pour ensuite payer le produit de la réalisation à l'actionnaire.
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réaliser les actifs
Joëlle Bouille
4disposer des actifs en especes
abiggers


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réaliser les actifs


Explanation:
Littéralement, "transformer les actifs en espèces".

Donc en français : "réaliser".
Définition du GDT : Transformer un bien en argent ou en actif liquide en le vendant à un tiers.

... pour ensuite payer le produit de la réalisation à l'actionnaire.


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Vasseur
2 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 hr

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposer des actifs en especes


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je traduirais.

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search