servants

French translation: employés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servants
French translation:employés
Entered by: adelinea

07:59 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: servants
"you hereby undertake that neither you not your servants or agents shall seek to exercise those rights"

Je ne vois pas trop comment traduire "servants" ici. Merci d'avance pour vos idées.
Fanny Thuiller
employés
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4domestiques
Joëlle Bouille
4officiers ou employés
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
3employés
adelinea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestiques


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employés


Explanation:
-

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officiers ou employés


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte: ici la phrase laisse comprendre qu'il s'agit des employés d'un service bien précis.

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search