to keep safe and secure

French translation: garder en lieu sûr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to keep safe and secure
French translation:garder en lieu sûr
Entered by: sarahl (X)

08:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to keep safe and secure
"you undertake to keep safe and secure all documents incorporating the Confidential Information"
Fanny Thuiller
garder en lieu sûr
Explanation:
ou sous clé ?
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garder confidentiels et protéger sous scellé
kelime
3garder hors de danger et en sûreté
Mark Edmundson
3garder en lieu sûr
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garder confidentiels et protéger sous scellé


Explanation:
c'est le sens

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garder en lieu sûr


Explanation:
ou sous clé ?

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garder hors de danger et en sûreté


Explanation:
A suggestion
You could probably sum up the whole phrase with something like
garder en lieu sûr
There is more than likely a stock contractual phrase for this though :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-19 10:59:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I believe I suggested this after 11 minutes????

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search