scouring

French translation: prospection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scouting
French translation:prospection
Entered by: sarahl (X)

19:08 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: scouring
YY = producer of phosphate rock in Togo,
XX to become YY's agent in Australia.
XX represents to YY that XX is able to provide extensive experience in conducting business in various industries and has specific knowledge of "scouring", purchasing, transportation and materials management of raw materials. merci de votre aide.
fc_babeaud (X)
typo for scouting?
Explanation:
scouting = prospection.
sûrement une faute de frappe.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
dans le contexte oui. merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4STOP - I think it is a typo but that the word should be SOURCING
CMJ_Trans (X)
4typo for scouting?
sarahl (X)
3 +1décapage
Elodie Rousseau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décapage


Explanation:
Décapage
Opération d’enlèvement du niveau surmontant la série phosphatée.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 19:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scouring: (n, adj) (scrubbing) récurage, frottage; (in metalwork)décapage
Harrap\'s Shorter


    Reference: http://www.ocpgroup.ma/jsp/glossaire/index.jsp
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
2 mins
  -> merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo for scouting?


Explanation:
scouting = prospection.
sûrement une faute de frappe.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dans le contexte oui. merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): see below - I think you are half right and half wrong (it is a typo but not this one)
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STOP - I think it is a typo but that the word should be SOURCING


Explanation:
ce serait beaucoup plus logique......

le sourçage (approvisionnement), les achats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 07:39:43 (GMT) Post-grading [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker - pour les points, je m\'en fous - comme dirait l\'autre, il n\'y a que la vérité qui compte!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarahl (X): I guess we'll have to ask the client...
12 mins
  -> always the best




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search