bankruptcy-remote

French translation: à l'abri de la faillite

11:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: bankruptcy-remote
a newly formed special-purpose entity domiciled in [Ireland]. The Borrower will: (a) satisfy certain criteria acceptable to the Joint Structuring Agents designed to ensure that the Borrower is “bankruptcy-remote”;
legiscriba
French translation:à l'abri de la faillite
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4immunisée contre le risque de faillite
Joëlle Bouille
3"à distance de la faillite"
Marie-Cécile Wouters
3à l'abri de la faillite
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'abri de la faillite


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 865
Grading comment
merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"à distance de la faillite"


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que l'a traduit l'institut d'insolvabilité du Canada, cf:


    Reference: http://www.insolvency.ca/papers/BILRFrenchCoverLetter.html
Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankruptcy-remote”;
immunisée contre le risque de faillite


Explanation:
D'après http://www.risad.com/ch17.htm :
"Bankruptcy Remote Entity (BRE) – A business entity structured so that in the event of a bankruptcy the liabilities created by the entity do not pass to any other entities or assets of the owner."

Si l'entité nouvellement constituée dont il est question au début de votre extrait appartient à un groupe par exemple, cela semble coller à la définition ci-dessus.

Une autre référence qui colle parfaitement à votre contexte : http://content.bfinance.fr/BFinance/fr/BFContent.nsf/TopicDo...
[...]la titrisation d'un prêt de 350 millions octroyé par Merrill Lynch Capital Markets Bank [...] à Xerox Financial Services (Special Purpose Entity) dans le but de refinancer un portefeuille de crédits-baux [...] Bien que détenue par Xerox (87,5%) et Xerobail (12,5%), la SPE peut être considérée comme immunisée contre le risque de faillite [...]



Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search