a showing of "just cause".

French translation: d'exiger la preuve d'un motif valable

09:22 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: a showing of "just cause".
"The Distributor waives any statutory rights it may have arising out of such termination, such as any right to compensation or to require a showing of "just cause". "

Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas comment traduire la fin de cette phrase... Il s'agit d'un extrait d'un article sur la résiliation d'un contrat...
Merci pour votre aide
L. Rigault
French translation:d'exiger la preuve d'un motif valable
Explanation:
i.e. le distributeur renonce à exiger que l'autre partie fasse la preuve qu'elle avait un motif valable de résilier le contrat.

"cause juste" s'utilise surtout dans les contrats de travail.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4d'exiger la preuve d'un motif valable
NatalieD
4d'établir la "cause juste"
Karim Oualladi
3 +1de donner preuve de la
PaoloM


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a showing of
de donner preuve de la


Explanation:
juste cause du licenciement

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romaine: démonter la juste cause
2 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a showing of "just cause"
d'établir la "cause juste"


Explanation:
"just cause" est un terme technique (Cf. GDT):

Définition :
Proper or sufficient reasons for disciplinary measures imposed on workers by management.

Note(s) :
The term is commonly used in agreement provisions to safeguard workers from disciplinary action which is unjust, arbitrary, capricious or which lacks some reasonable foundation for its support.

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a showing of
d'exiger la preuve d'un motif valable


Explanation:
i.e. le distributeur renonce à exiger que l'autre partie fasse la preuve qu'elle avait un motif valable de résilier le contrat.

"cause juste" s'utilise surtout dans les contrats de travail.

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georges Clermont: sans avoir à démontrer un motif valable
4 hrs
  -> ce ne serait pas au distributeur à démontrer un motif valable, ce serait à la partie qui résilie le contrat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search