deemed made

French translation: sera considérée/réputée....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deemed made
French translation:sera considérée/réputée....

06:29 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deemed made
"Notices to either party shall be in writing and will be deemed made when deposited to the addressees set forth below, or when received by facsimile or when delivered by hand".

Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas comment reformuler cette partie...
Vos idées seront les bienvenues
Merci
Laeticia Loiret
sera considérée....
Explanation:
Toute notification à l'une des parties devra être faite par écrit et sera considérée comme effectuée/réalisée lorsqu'elle auront été [...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 06:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! \"lorsqu\'elle aura été\" !!! Bien sûr.
Selected response from:

Fanny Thuiller
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réputé avoir été fait
Pierre Renault
4considéré comme
yacine
4sera considérée....
Fanny Thuiller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera considérée....


Explanation:
Toute notification à l'une des parties devra être faite par écrit et sera considérée comme effectuée/réalisée lorsqu'elle auront été [...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 06:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! \"lorsqu\'elle aura été\" !!! Bien sûr.

Fanny Thuiller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réputé avoir été fait


Explanation:
On dit "réputé" plutôt que "considérer", mais je sais pas pourquoi. On trouve, par exemple, dans la législation, des textes comme "le mari de la mère d'un enfant est réputé être son père".

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considéré comme


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search