conclusive, final and binding on

French translation: sera définitive, sans appel et s\'imposera aux parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conclusive, final and binding on
French translation:sera définitive, sans appel et s\'imposera aux parties
Entered by: sabrina07

07:36 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / conclusive, final and binding on
English term or phrase: conclusive, final and binding on
the determination of the Auditor in respect of the correctness of each matter in dispute shall be conclusive, final and binding on the Parties.
sabrina07
sera définitive, sans appel et s'imposera aux parties
Explanation:
voire "sera définitive et s'imposera aux parties."

conclusive / final : définitif(ve)
final and conclusive : définitif(ve) et sans appel
binding on the parties : s'imposera / sera opposable aux parties / contraignante à l'égard des parties / liera les parties

Voici quelques solutions
Selected response from:

Linguasphere
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(juridiquement) conclusif, définitif et obligatoire
Johannes Gleim
3 +1sera définitive, sans appel et s'imposera aux parties
Linguasphere


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sera définitive, sans appel et s'imposera aux parties


Explanation:
voire "sera définitive et s'imposera aux parties."

conclusive / final : définitif(ve)
final and conclusive : définitif(ve) et sans appel
binding on the parties : s'imposera / sera opposable aux parties / contraignante à l'égard des parties / liera les parties

Voici quelques solutions

Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: même meilleur que les miennes
31 mins
  -> Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(juridiquement) conclusif, définitif et obligatoire


Explanation:
are terms used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-17 08:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec Magali:
(juridiquement) concluant, définitif et obligatoire

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier: Je suis d'accord pour "définitif et obligatoire". Par contre, je traduirai "conclusif"par concluant ou incontestable ou probant...
39 mins
  -> Concluant me plait




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search