maximum extent

French translation: dans les limites autorisées par la loi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum extent
French translation:dans les limites autorisées par la loi
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

16:15 Jul 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: maximum extent
...for any reason unenforceable, then, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the provision shall be reformed to reflect the intent of the parties or if the provision cannot be so reformed...
Nathalie Tomaz
France
dans les limites autorisées par la loi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dans les limites autorisées par la loi
Alain Berton (X)
4jusqu'aux limites
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dans les limites autorisées par la loi


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
14 mins
  -> Merci Fabien

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> Merci FX

agree  Marie Gomes
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie

agree  Christian Fournier
16 hrs
  -> Merci Christian

agree  Marie Perrin: Bonne journée également !
18 hrs
  -> Merci Marie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jusqu'aux limites


Explanation:
jusqu'aux limites permises par la loi

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search