to place

French translation: passer la commande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to place
French translation:passer la commande
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

11:23 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to place
Licensee does hereby declare that the aforesaid party is the holder of the credit card used to place this or the corresponding order.

Je ne parviens pas à comprendre la signification de "used to place this" dans cette phrase.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
passer la commande
Explanation:
la carte utilisée pour passer la commande
Selected response from:

Dominique Maréchal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passer la commande
Dominique Maréchal
4 +1passer une commande
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to place an order
passer une commande


Explanation:
It all depends what 'this' refers back to, but in general, 'to place an order' = 'passer une commande'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it mean this or the corresponding order. it's a normal stylistic thing to avoid repeating the word 'order' -nothing at all non-native about it. perfectly good English/this order or the corresponding order
9 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! But this 'what'? if it is 'this order', then what is 'corresponding' about it? // Exactly, it's the 'corresponding' that seems odd about it to me...?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passer la commande


Explanation:
la carte utilisée pour passer la commande

Dominique Maréchal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: zeker!
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christian Fournier
36 mins
  -> Merci Christian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search